Vfast Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23rd May 2018

Introduction

Welcome to the Vfast Ltd Privacy Policy. Vfast Limited respects your right as our customer to privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of your customer information very seriously. We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

Please note that, in this privacy policy, reference to "we", "us", "our" means Vfast Ltd. Reference to "you" or "your" means the customer.

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use it. It also outlines the options we provide for you to access, update or remove the personal data that we process.

If at any time you have any questions about how or why we process your data, or any of your rights described below, you can contact our Privacy Officer at data-protection@vfast.com

About Us

Vfast Limited is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered address is:

County House
Station Approach
Bekesbourne
Canterbury
Kent, CT4 5DT
Company number: 06117927

Vfast Limited is an internet service and voice communications provider. We only offer our Vfast Fibre-to-the-home (vFTTH) packages in areas of the UK where Independent Fibre Networks Limited (IFNL) is the network provider.

Jump To

If you would like to access a particular section of the Privacy Policy, you can use the below links.


1. What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our services.

Direct from you

Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you

Some telephone calls may be recorded or monitored, for example calls to our customer services teams.
Call recording and monitoring may be carried out for the following purposes:

Account related

We collect information in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, support requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

Service Usage

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features contained within the services, for instance IP address, the date and time the services were used, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

2. How do we use your information?

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that for which we have been given permission, as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

3. Who do we share your personal information with?

In order to provide our services to you, we will sometimes need to share your information with third party service providers and partners. Where we do this, we apply a policy to ensure your personal information is safe, and only processed with accordance to our instructions. If we stop using their services, any of your personal information held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous (subject to applicable law).

There may be occasions when we are under a legal duty to share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities, including the Police or the National Crime Agency. If we are required to disclose information to the National Crime Agency, we may not be able to tell you that a disclosure has been made.

4. How long do we keep your data for?

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed for the legitimate business purposes described above.
At the termination of your contract with us, when we no longer supply you with any services, we will remove your personal information after 90 days. This does not apply to financial records, which we keep for 7 years for for accounting and tax purposes.
Your information may be retained for longer than this if there are valid legal grounds for us to do so, for example if required by law or court order, or as needed to defend or pursue legal claims.

5. Legal basis for processing your information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.

6. International data transfer

Our Website servers and group companies are located in the UK, but some of our third party service providers and partners operate outside of the UK, such as the United States. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. We will ensure that those service providers comply with any legal requirements that apply to the transfer of personal information outside the UK, including, where appropriate, requiring the service provider to sign the approved European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

7. Cookies and website tracking

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you. For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

8. Your data rights

You have the following data protection rights:

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy in response to changing legal, technical or business needs, and as such we may update this document. We will post those changes to this Policy and any other places we deem appropriate to keep you informed.
If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we shall notify you at least 30 days before they are implemented.
You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

10. Contacting the regulator

Vfast Limited is the data controller for the following sites, and the services within:

and is registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s Register of Data Controllers under number ZA372985.
You may direct questions or complaints in respect of how we handle your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
www.ico.org.uk
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, please contact our Data Protecion Officer by email at data-protection@vfast.com. Alternatively, you may contact us by either of the following means:

By Post: Data Protection Officer, Vfast Limited, County House, Station Approach, Bekesbourne, CT4 5DT
By Phone: 01227 668 901

We will respond to all requests, comments or concerns within 30 days.